Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Killarney Riding Stables

Thank you for visiting http://www.killarneyridingstables.com/

General Disclaimer

Killarney Riding Stables respects your privacy. This privacy policy refers to this website. We are not responsible for the privacy polices of other websites. Any links to external websites are clearly identified as such.

Privacy Statement

Killarney Riding Stables respects your right to privacy and will only collect information with your clear permission. Any information you volunteer to Killarney Riding Stables will only be used strictly in accordance with UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and GDPR Act of 2018.

Personal and Technical Information

Killarney Riding Stables collects various types of information about users.

When you make an enquiry via our online form, you will be asked to provide your name, address, phone number, information regarding holiday.   On making a booking, we will collect billing and payment information. Personal data is also collected by Killarney Riding Stables through correspondence by email, phone or social media and through contractual negotiations and agreements.

We may also collect analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to this website e.g. browser types, IP addresses, anonymous statistical data regarding the use of the website.

Use of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used to allow us to provide requested services or to respond to any communications sent to us. Killarney Riding Stables uses third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy standards when handling Personal data and we intend that they do not compromise your Personal data.

Furthermore, the analytical information gathered is only used to gain an understanding of how our website is being used as well as to improve the site and its offerings. IP addresses are not linked to anything personally identifiable to you. It is only part of our aggregate reporting. You should note that analytical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, and GDPR Act 2018.

Right of Access, Rectification and Deletion

If you have provided us with personal data, you have the right to ask Killarney Riding Stables the extent of information held by us, the purpose for which it is held and who is able to access this information. It is your responsibility to ensure personal data that we hold is accurate and up-to-date. You can request to update, remove or correct it at any time. You can do this by emailing krs@eircom.net or please send your requests in writing to ‘Killarney Riding Stables, Ballydowney, Killarney, Co. Kerry, Ireland’. However, we may need to retain certain information for administrative and legal purposes.

Complaint Resolution

All customer complaints are promptly reported to the manager. Killarney Riding Stables endeavours to deal with complaints as quickly as possible.

Security

Killarney Riding Stables takes every precaution to keep your data safe and we keep this website secure with the green padlock. Although we do our best, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted online and any such transmission is at your own risk. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for unauthorised use, distribution or destruction of your personal information arising from such risks.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on a user’s device that allows a website to recognise repeat users. Cookies help users by providing a more user-friendly website experience as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. We use third party websites e.g. Google Analytics to gather information on users through cookies. This helps us to improve the website and its functions. If you wish, you can choose to delete/block all cookies through your browser settings but please be aware this may limit some of the functionality of the website.

You can visit www.allaboutcookies.org if you wish. This website provides detailed information on how to manage cookies.

Updates and Amendments

Killarney Riding Stables reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the start of the notice.